Fiscal Year 2014 Chief of Naval Environmental Award Winners

The fiscal year 2014 Chief of Naval Operations (CNO) Environmental Award winners are listed alphabetically by award category. The narratives linked below highlight each winner’s environmental accomplishments.

Natural Resources, Large Installation Award:
Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii

Cultural Resources Management, Small Installation Award:
Naval Air Facility Atsugi, Japan
Pacific Missile Range Facility, Hawaii
Portsmouth Naval Shipyard, New Hampshire

Cultural Resources Management, Individual or Team Award:
Mrs. Heather Robbins of Naval Facilities Engineering Command Mid-Atlantic, Norfolk, Virginia
Mr. Jeffrey Pantaleo of Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
Mr. Michael Smolek, Sr. of Naval Air Station, Patuxent River, Maryland

Environmental Quality, Industrial Installation Award:
Fleet Readiness Center Southeast, Jacksonville, Florida
Fleet Readiness Center Southwest, San Diego, California
Naval Base Kitsap, Bremerton, Washington

Environmental Quality, Overseas Installation Award:
Naval Air Facility Atsugi, Japan
Naval Hospital Yokosuka, Japan
Naval Support Activity Bahrain

Sustainability, Non-Industrial Installation Award:
Naval Base San Diego, California
Naval Medical Center San Diego, California
Naval Support Activity Monterey, California

Sustainability, Individual or Team Award:
Naval Base Coronado, California
Naval Supply Systems Command Fleet Logistics Center San Diego, California
Navy Region Southwest Sustainable Solid Waste Program, San Diego, California

Environmental Restoration, Installation Award:
Former Naval Air Station Alameda, California
Naval Submarine Base New London, Groton, Connecticut
Portsmouth Naval Shipyard, New Hampshire

Environmental Planning, Team Award:
Hawaii-Southern California Training and Testing EIS Team, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii
Supplemental EIS for the Introduction of P-8A Aircraft into U.S. Navy, Norfolk, Virginia
U.S. Navy F-35C West Coast Home Basing Environmental Planning Team, Norfolk, Virginia

Afloat (includes competitive sub-categories):
Large Deck Combatant – USS ESSEX (LHD 2)
Littoral or Amphibious Warfare – LCS CREW 102
Submarine – USS TENNESSEE (SSBN 734)
Surface Combatant – USS DEWEY (DDG 105)